• Call us at 403.620.7169
  • Privacy Act

  • How Well Do You Know It? 

     

    • Review of PIPA and PIPEDA 
    • Personal Information, Acquiring it, Using it, Disclosing it 
    • Review of Bill 44: Personal Information Protection Act 
    • Keeping our Personal Information Safe 
    • Discussion on how our personal information is compromised and what we can do to put a lock on our personal information 
    • Privacy Breach for Your Clients – Keeping their info safe and what to do if there is a breach 
    • This seminar refreshes our obligations with respect to our clients and our own personal information
    Continuing Education Credits – ID #51846

    Register

  • Instructor

    Patrick Martens is the CEO of an Alberta company that has been in the business of teaching management and safety to the oil and gas industry since 1994. More recently, his focus has been on the integration of management, safety and the environment in maintaining a safe workplace in the restoration industry.

    Pat has Bachelor degrees in both Science and Education plus a Master's degree in Educational Leadership. The Majors in University in Microbiology and Zoology were the prime motivators for his interest in the development of the many environmental hazard seminars that he has developed and delivered for adjusters and property managers. His research and collaboration with the leading environmental researchers in the USA have provided him with the most recent mitigation practices. This research has extended beyond mould and into asbestos, lead, odour, forensics, methamphetamine, fentanyl and many others. The world is changing and it is imperative we in the industry stay ahead of the game in keeping our clients and their families safe and healthy.